Privacy Policy

 

Personal Information

Sections of this site invite you to request information from us, or to provide information to us. If you do so, we will usually retain your email address and other contact details on an internal database. We will not without your consent disclose any personal data which you provide to us by using this site to any third parties unconnected with Red Links Limited, except to our external data processors, or as otherwise permitted by applicable data protection legislation. Addresses, email addresses, telephone numbers and other personal data provided to us by using this site will only be used for the purposes for which the user provides it, or as stated on the relevant section of the site. In some cases, we may use this personal data for statistical analysis.

Red Links Limited complies with the Hong Kong Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance. Users can obtain further information about the collection, storage and use of personal data in Hong Kong from the Office of the Privacy Commissioner.

 

By using this site, you confirm your agreement to the terms of this Privacy Policy.

 

Electronic Communications

Our emails and other electronic communications to you and any of their attachments are private and confidential, may be legally and professionally privileged, and are only intended to be received by the identified recipients. If you have received an electronic communication from us by mistake, please immediately notify the sender and delete the message. You are not entitled to use or copy the message, or to disclose it to any third party.

 

Electronic communications are insecure, meaning that communicating electronically creates an inherent risk of interference, hacking or virus attack. Whilst we adopt and implement industry standards in guarding against such risks and take precautions to minimise the risk of our electronic communications being in any way intercepted or corrupted, it is the responsibility of the recipient(s) of the message to ensure that the content of the message and any attachment is intact and virus-free. If you require us to provide you with a greater degree of security, we can (where reasonably practicable) encrypt or password-protect our emails or other electronic communications and any attachment. Please contact the sender of our email or other electronic communication if you would like us to provide you with increased security.

 

Payment Instructions

We will never send you an electronic communication (email, WhatsApp, etc.) to notify you of any change to our bank account details, or to ask you to redirect any payment. If you do receive any such electronic notification or request, it is highly likely to be an attempt at fraud, so please do contact us immediately to notify us of any such communication.

Changes

We will occasionally make changes to the terms of this Privacy Policy. The effective date of our current Privacy Policy is shown at the bottom of this Policy, We invite you to periodically review this Policy so as to be aware of our commitment to protecting your personal data and our electronic communications with you. If we make any material changes in the way that we collect, use or share any personal data that you have provided to us, we will notify you by posting a notice in a prominent position on this site.

Questions

If you have any questions about the meaning or effect of the terms of this Privacy Policy, or about how we collect, store or use personal data, or if you wish to unsubscribe from any of our newsletters or promotional materials, please click ‘unsubscribe’ on a newsletter or announcement, or send an email to fiona.donnelly@redlinks.com.hk

Updated February 2021